Ada's Matthew Wilcox reacts after seeing his time in the 50 Free prelims Thursday night at the state swim meet. (Ada Herald/Charlie Warnimont)
Ada's Matthew Wilcox reacts after seeing his time in the 50 Free prelims Thursday night at the state swim meet. (Ada Herald/Charlie Warnimont)
CANTON - Ada senior Matthew Wilcox finished fifth in the state Div. II 50 yard freestyle race Friday evening at Canton's C.T. Branin Natatorium, ending his high school career on a strong note.
Wilcox swam a time of 21.45 in the finals, .38 off his second-place preliminary time Thursday evening.
Junior Trevor Lake of Bay Village won the finals in 20.93 after also posting the fastest prelim time of 20.86. 
Bulldog junior Mitchell Wilcox finished third in 21.77 in the B Finals of the 50 free Friday for those finishing ninth through 16th during preliminary heats. He finished 11th overall out of 24 and bettered his prelim time by .18.
Only the top eight from the prelim heats made it to the A Finals. 
Matthew Wilcox finished fourth last winter in the 50 free. He will attend Ashland University on a football scholarship next fall.
Mitchell Wilcox also finished 21st out of 24 swimmers in the 100 free  prelims (48.87) Thursday and did not make it to the A or B Finals on Friday. 

The 50 free A and B Finals Results:
A Finals
Place, Swimmer, Class, School, Prelims time, Finals time
1 Trevor Lake JR Bay 20.86 20.93 
2 Panos Skoufalos SR Seven Hills 21.57 21.30 
3 Sam DeNero JR Galion 21.67 21.38 
4 Sean Mulvin JR Perkins 21.57 21.43 
5 Matthew Wilcox SR ADA 21.27 21.45 
6 Matt Pettit JR Catholic Central 21.63 21.56 
7 Daniel Bogen SR Canfield 21.65 21.65
8 Josh Crowder SR Talawanda 21.65 21.88 

B  Finals
9 Sam Wagner SR Granville 21.69 21.67 
10 Sam Vester JR Cin Indian Hill 21.99 21.70 
11 Mitchell Wilcox JR ADA 21.95 21.77 
12 Ben Kuhlman SR Napoleon 22.14 21.99 
13 Charlie Sutton SO Wapakoneta 22.18 22.08 
14 Elias Jay Bell SO Tippecanoe 21.97 22.17 
15 Ryan Gleske JR West Gearuga 22.02 22.23 
16 Britton Weigt SR Lima Shawnee 21.94 22.35