By Cort Reynolds

Ada Herald Writer

sports@adaherald.com

CELINA - The Ada boys swim team finished a solid sixth while the Lady Bulldogs came in 13th at the 18-team Celina/Wapakoneta Invitational Saturday.



Bulldog Mitchell Wilcox took first in the 100 yard freestyle in a time of 51.07. His brother Matthew Wilcox also won the 50 free in 22.9.

Matt also took second in the 100 breaststroke (1:06.22). Mitch finished third in the 100 backstroke (1:00.3).

Celina won the boys team title with 353 points to out-distance Shawnee (287) and meet co-host Wapakoneta (282.5). Ada scored 144 points to lead all small division schools.

Ottawa-Glandorf captured the girls team crown with 362 points, with Wapak second at 265. Ada tallied 50 points.

Men Team scores

1. Celina 353 points

2. Shawnee 287

3. Wapakoneta 282.5

4. Ottawa Glandorf 256

5. Van Wert 221

6. Ada 144

7. Lima Bath 116

8. St. Marys Memorial 104

9. Minster 81

10. Kenton 67

10. Lima Central Catholic 67

12. Coldwater High School 64

13. Bellefontaine 42

14. Fort Recovery 18

15. New Bremen 16

16. Benjamin Logan 13

17. Marion Local 11

18. Elida 10



Women Team Scores

1. Ottawa Glandorf 362

2. Wapakoneta Redskins 265

3. Celina 229

4. Shawnee 194

5. Minster 171

6. Kenton 149

7. Bellefontaine 135

8. Lima Central Catholic 113

9. Lima Bath 99

10. Van Wert 86

11. New Bremen 83

11. St. Marys Memorial 83

13. Ada 50

14. North Union 40

15. Fort Recovery 37

16. Coldwater 36

17. Marion Local 22

18. Benjamin Logan 16



Ada Individual Results

Place, Swimmer/team, Times, Points, Splits

Women 200 Yard Medley Relay

12 Ada High School-OH 'A' 2:13.59 10

1) Dungan, Abby 2) Stuart, Katey

3) Stuart, Kyley 4) Swick, Casey

35.93 33.92 31.00 32.74

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay

3 Ada High School-OH 'A' 1:54.27 32

1) Wilcox, Mitchell 2) Wilcox, Matthew

3) Craig, Jared 4) Robey, Andrew

27.22 30.56 56.49

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle

20 Dungan, Abby ADA-OH 2:33.42

35.57 39.54 40.27 38.04

Event 4 Men 200 Yard Freestyle

17 Stuart, Caleb ADA-OH 2:24.22

31.11 35.68 38.51 38.92

32.47 39.01 41.39 40.78

22 Smittle, Evan ADA-OH 2:34.10

32.23 37.97 42.47 41.43

Event 5 Women 200 Yard IM

9 Stuart, Katey ADA-OH 2:38.64

9 33.48 41.10 44.23 39.83

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle

73 Swick, Casey ADA-OH 33.11

139 Phillips, Allison ADA-OH 41.23

141 Boyadzhiev, Alexandria ADA-OH 42.83

143 Guyton, Michaela ADA-OH 45.71

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle

1 Wilcox, Matthew ADA-OH 22.90 20

21 Craig, Jared ADA-OH 27.31

38 Stuart, Caleb ADA-OH 28.59

51 Garmon, Caleb ADA-OH 30.60

66 Park, Zachariah ADA-OH x32.69

73 Park, Jacob ADA-OH x36.09

76 Pitney, Bryce ADA-OH x41.80

77 Park, Austin ADA-OH x41.86

Event 11 Women 100 Yard Butterfly

12 Stuart, Kyley ADA-OH 1:10.47 5

32.15 38.32

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Freestyle

36 Dungan, Abby ADA-OH 1:11.04 33.64 37.40

120 Boyadzhiev, Alexandria ADA-OH 1:32.23 43.13

49.10 125 Phillips, Allison ADA-OH 1:38.09 43.46

54.63 131 Guyton, Michaela ADA-OH 1:45.48

49.88 55.60

Event 14 Men 100 Yard Freestyle

1 Wilcox, Mitchell ADA-OH 51.07 20 24.71

26.36

39 Garmon, Caleb ADA-OH 1:09.82 32.29

37.53 60 Park, Zachariah ADA-OH 1:24.30

38.56 45.74 64 Pitney, Bryce ADA-OH

x1:40.83 46.92 53.91 65 Gamble, Drayson ADA-OH

x1:45.54 50.70 54.84 67 Spar, Aaron ADA-OH

x2:00.07 51.48 1:08.59

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

17 Ada High School-OH 'A' 2:00.71

1) Stuart, Katey 2) Dungan, Abby

3) Swick, Casey 4) Stuart, Kyley

28.33 31.46 33.07 27.85

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

4 Ada High School-OH 'A 1:40.12 30

1) Wilcox, Matthew 2) Wilcox, Mitchell

3) Craig, Jared 4) Stuart, Caleb

23.27 22.85 54.00

18 Ada High School-OH 'B' 1:59.76

1) Smittle, Evan 2) Robey, Andrew

3) Garmon, Caleb 4) Park, Zachariah

28.34 28.94 28.85 33.63

23 Ada High School-OH 'C' 2:47.95

1) Gamble, Drayson 2) Park, Jacob

3) Pitney, Bryce 4) Spar, Aaron

53.10 34.38 31.68 48.79

Event 19 Women 100 Yard Backstroke

8 Stuart, Kyley ADA-OH 1:13.07 11

34.75 38.32

Event 20 Men 100 Yard Backstroke

3 Wilcox, Mitchell ADA 1:00.30 16

29.14 31.16

16 Smittle, Evan ADA-OH 1:13.81 1 35.62

38.19

17 Robey, Andrew ADA-OH 1:15.49 35.34 40.15

Event 21 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke

4 Stuart, Katey ADA-OH 1:15.77 15 34.92 40.85

Event 22 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke

2 Wilcox, Matthew ADA-OH 1:06.22 17 31.19 35.03

Event 23 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

26 Ada High School-OH 'A' 6:09.93

1) Wills, MacKenzie 2) Boyadzhiev, Alexand.

3) Guyton, Michaela 4) Guyton, Mara

43.31 1:34.49 47.02 1:42.56 43.49

Event 24 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

13 Ada High School-OH 'A' 4:21.17 8

1) Craig, Jared 2) Robey, Andrew

3) Smittle, Evan 4) Stuart, Caleb

32.20 32.00 1:07.19 30.86 1:06.26

Ada next swims in the Jay County Invitational Saturday, Jan. 18 at 9 a.m.