LIMA - Ada senior Matthew Wilcox took the first step toward returning to the state swim meet by finishing first in the 50 freestyle of the Div. II sectionals at the Lima YMCA Saturday.
Wilcox won in a time of 22.27, while his junior brother Mitchell took fifth in 22.98.
Mitchell Wilcox finished second in the 100 free (50.52) and Matthew came in fourth (51.7).
The Wilcox brothers comprised half of the 200 free relay quartet with freshmen Jared Craig and Andrew Robey, finishing in 1:37.57.
Sophomore Katey Stuart ended up fourth in the girls 200 individual medley (2:33.03) to post the top Ada female finish.
The top 30 finishes in an individual event from all sectionals in the Northwest region advance to the district meet. The top 20 relay finishes also qualify for districts.
The district meet will be held at Cleveland State University Friday starting at 5 p.m.. The top two individuals and relays in each swimming event automatically qualify for the state tournament meet in Canton at the Branin Natatorium. 
Sixteen at-large swimming qualifiers will also be selected on the basis of times recorded in all state-wide district competitions.

Ada district qualifiers and their events:
Matthew Wilcox: 50 Free and 100 Free 
Mitchell Wilcox: 50 Free and 100 Free 
Katey Stuart: 100 Breaststroke and 200 Individual Medley 
Kyley Stuart: 100 Butterfly 
Boys 200 Medley Relay: Matthew Wilcox, Mitchell Wilcox, Caleb Stuart, Andrew Robey 
Boys 200 Free Relay: Jared Craig, Mitchell Wilcox, Matthew Wilcox, Andrew Robey 


Top Ada finishes with event winners listed below:
Event, Place/finish, Swimmer, Grade, School, Finals time (with splits if applicable)

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle Division 2 
1 Wilcox, Matthew SR ADA 22.27 
5 Wilcox, Mitchell JR ADA 22.98 

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle Division 2 
1 Sutton, Charlie SO Wapakoneta 49.12 
2 Wilcox, Mitchell JR ADA 50.52
4 Wilcox, Matthew SR ADA 51.7

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Division 2 
1 Lima Shawnee 1:32.47 
1) Weigt, Britton SR 2) Curl, Noah SO 3) Soules, Christopher FR 4) Ellis, Joey JR 22.67 46.14 (23.47) 1:09.30 (23.16) 1:32.47 (23.17) 
2 Ada 1:37.57 
1) Craig, Jared FR 2) Wilcox, Matthew SR 3) Wilcox, Mitchell JR 4) Robey, Andrew FR 26.61 49.05 (22.44) 1:11.80 (22.75) 1:37.57 (25.77) 

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay Division 2 
1 Lima Shawnee 1:45.77 
1) Soules, Christopher FR 2) Andrews, Jon SO 3) Weigt, Britton SR 4) Ellis, Joey JR 27.92 57.94 (30.02) 1:22.47 (24.53) 1:45.77 (23.30) 
3 Ada 1:51.69 
1) Wilcox, Mitchell JR 2) Wilcox, Matthew SR 3) Stuart, Caleb SR 4) Robey, Andrew FR 27.39 55.31 (27.92) 1:26.05 (30.74) 1:51.69 (25.64)

Girls 200 Yard IM Division 2 
1 Borgerding, Nikki JR Minster 2:18.73 29.11 1:05.69 (36.58) 1:45.37 (39.68) 2:18.73 (33.36) 
4 Stuart, Katey SO ADA 2:33.03 32.15 1:11.43 (39.28) 1:56.12 (44.69) 2:33.03 (36.91) 

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly Division 2 
1 Miller, Josie JR Wapakoneta 1:01.30 29.32 1:01.30 (31.98) 
6 Stuart, Kyley SO ADA 1:08.21 31.15 1:08.21 (37.06) 

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke Division 2 
1 Gray, Mo SO Kenton 1:07.93 
6 Stuart, Katey SO ADA 1:16.68 36.06 1:16.68 (40.62)

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke Division 2 
1 Kitzmiller, Kara SR Minster 1:04.75 32.00 1:04.75 (32.75) 
7 Stuart, Kyley SO ADA 1:11.39 34.37 1:11.39 (37.02) 

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke Division 2 
1 Deubler, Jared SR Memorial 54.79 26.44 54.79 (28.35) 
7 Smittle, Evan FR ADA 1:10.23 34.25 1:10.23 (35.98) 

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Division 2 
1 Ruedebusch, Wesley SO Wapakoneta 1:59.33 25.89 55.97 (30.08) 1:27.74 (31.77) 1:59.33 (31.59) 
7 Robey, Andrew FR ADA 2:18.73 
8 Stuart, Caleb SR ADA 2:19.65