KENTON — Ada’s summer swim team finished third at the W.O.A.L. championships this past weekend in Kenton.

Ada finished third in the eight team league with 1,621.5 points. The Ada boys finished with 922 points and the girls team was fourth with 620.5 points.

Wapakoneta won the league meet with 3,239 points as their boys and girls teams both finished first in their respective divisions. The Westside Swim and Racket Club finished second with 2,980 points as their respective boys and girls teams both were second.

Klava Katayama had a strong meet for Ada in the girls 11-12 year old division with four wins and a third place finish in one relay event.

Katayama won the 50 Freestyle in 28.73 and she won the 100 IM (1:16.38), 50 Butterfly (31.87) and the 100 Freestyle (1:03.66). Katayama joined Grace Bell, Ruth Pfeiffer and Riley Daniels to finish third in the 200 Medley Relay.

Ada’s 200 Freestyle Relay team of Bell, Megan Light, Daniels and Pfeiffer were third in 2:38.47.

In the boys 11-12 age group, Charlie Spyker won four events and had a runner-up finish.

Spyker won the 50 Free in 31.43, the 100 IM in 1:21.70, 50 Back in 37.09 and 100 Free in 1:11.03. Spyker joined Tyler Clum, Isaac Spar and Wyatt Badertscher to finish second in the 200 Medley Relay in 2:45.01.

Spar won the 50 Fly for Ada in 36.0 Clum, Jacob Bassitt, Wyatt Rettig and Badertscher were fourth in the 200 Free Relay in 2:41.91.

In the boys 15 and over age group, Mitchell Wilcox won two events, was second twice and was second in a relay for Ada.

Wilcox won the 50 Free in 24.87 and 50 Breaststroke in 32.35 and was second in the 100 IM (1:03.79) and 50 Fly (28.13). Wilcox joined Matthew Wilcox, Logan Rex and Andrew Robey to finish second in the 200 Medley relay in 2:02.45.

Matthew Wilcox was fourth in the 50 Breaststroke (34.10), 100 Free (58.78) and 50 Free (24.87) for Ada. He also was fifth in the 50 Back (31.29).

In the girls 13-14 age group, the 200 Free Relay team of Calista Waugh, Ashley Crawford, Sydney VanAtta and Rachel Reichelderfer were second in 2:20.15.

In the boys 13-14 age group, Zachary Beaschler was second in the 50 Breaststroke in 38.53 and he was third in the 100 IM in 1:13.22. Beaschler, Cade Mullins, Ethan Daniels and Terry Sheridan were second in the 200 Medley Relay in 2:26.02 and they were second in the 200 Free Relay in 2:08.2.

Katey Stuart was fourth in the 50 Breaststroke in 39.76 in the girl 15 and over age group and she joined Abigail Dungan, Katey Stuart, Kyley Stuart and Makenzie Skinner to finish fourth in the 200 Medley Relay in 2:25.96.

In the boys eight and under age group, Joey Spyker was second in the 25 Free (18.13), 50 Free (40.42) and 25 Breaststroke (27.15). He also joined Joey Spyker, Trey Crawford and Luke Limer to finish third in the 100 Free Relay (1:39.08). Limer, Crawford, Joey Spyker and JJ Spyker were fourth in the 100 Medley in 2:00.04.

In the girls 9-10 year old age group, Lauren Mullins was third in the 50 Breaststroke (50.79) and was fourth in the 50 Freestyle (38.42). Mullins joined Carlie Oldfield, Alaina Robirds and Kaitlin Bowden to finish third in the 200 Free Relay (2:59.19) and they were fourth in the 200 Medley Relay (3:28.95).

In the boys 9-10 year old group, Tommy Spyker had a pair of runner-up showings, one third place and was on a fourth place relay team.

Spyker finished second in the 50 Freestyle (37.33) and 50 Backstroke (44.93) and he was third in the 100 Freestyle in 1:25.08. Spyker joined Braeden Bloomfield, Nate Hall and Elliot Beerline to finish fourth in the 200 Freestyle Relay in 3:06.81.

* * *

Girls 8 & under

25 Freestyle - 47. Isabelle Carman 33.99; 52. Tess Griffith 35.32; 54. Sami Rettig 36.75; 57. Aubry Nash 40.29; 61. Vicky Rausch 48.81.

25 Fly - 16. Isabelle Carman 46.64; 17. Vicky Rausch 48.27.

100 Medley Relay - 8. Ada A (Sam Rettig, Jenna Bassitt, Isabelle Carman, Tess Griffith) 3:11.04.

25 Back - 35, Tess Griffith 37.04; 39. Isabelle Carman 37.84; 43. Aubry Nash 39.16; 45. Vicky Rausch 40.51; 48. Jenna Bassitt 43.24.

50 Free - 23. Tess Griffith 1:15.04; 24. Isabelle Carman 1:16.46; 28. Sami Rettig 1:26.65; 30. Vicky Rausch 1:50.29.

100 Free Relay - 11. Ada A (Jenna Bassitt, Sami Rettig, Vicky Rausch, Tess Griffith) 2:47.37.

Boys 8 & under

25 Freestyle - 2. Joey Spyker 18.13; 12. Trey Crawford 24.14; 18. JJ Spyker 26.39; 33. Justin Bowden 37.32; 39. Gavin Oldfield 42.05; 40. Ethan D’Souza 44.86; 41. Carson Daniels 46.10.

25 Fly - 12. Luke Limer 36.40.

100 Medley Relay - 4. Ada A (Luke Limer, Trey Crawford, Joey Spyker, JJ Spyker) 2:00.04.

25 Back - 18. Luke Limer 33.39; 24. JJ Spyker 36.67; 32. Gavin Oldfield 52.95; 33. Ethan D’Souza 54.02; 35. Justin Bowden 55.17.

50 Free - 2. Joey Spyker 40.42; 7. Trey Crawford 57.27; 12. JJ Spyker 1:00.97; 26. Carson Daniels 1:45.88.

25 Breast - 2. Joey Spyker 27.15.

100 Free Relay - 3. Ada A (Joey Spyker, JJ Spyker, Trey Crawford, Luke Limer) 1:39.08.

Girls 9-10

50 Freestyle - 4. Lauren Mullins 38.42; 21. Kaitlin Bowden 44.21; 35. Madison Archer 50.32; 40. Alayna Nash 53.21; 43. Ella Badertscher 54.27; 50. Selena Jordan 58.03.

100 IM - 12. Alaina Robirds 1:54.96; 16. Hailey Robirds 1:56.84.

50 Fly - 12. Carlie Oldfield 55.05; 13. Kaitlin Bowden 55.30; 14. Hailey Robirds 55.57.

200 Medley Relay - 4. Ada A (Carlie Oldfield, Lauren Mullins, Kaitlin Bowden, Alaina Robirds) 3:28.95; 9. Ada B (Madison Archer, Ella Badertscher, Hailey Robirds, Alayna Nash) 4:08.61.

50 Back - 6. Carlie Oldfield 48.55; 20. Alaina Robirds 55.02; 35. Alayna Nash 1:05.93; 43. Madison Archer 1:08.40; 44. Ella Badertscher 1:08.55; 45. Selena Jordan 1:10.21.

100 Free - 8. Lauren Mullins 1:32.03; 16. Carlie Oldfield 1:43.19; 19. Alaina Robirds 1:50.07; 24. Madison Archer 1:58.55.

50 Breast - 3. Lauren Mullins 50.79; 13. Hailey Robirds 57.42; 21. Ella Badertscher 1:07.27; 22. Kaitlin Bowden 1:07.34.

200 Free Relay - 3. Ada A (Carlie Oldfield, Alaina Robirds, Kaitlin Bowden, Lauren Mullins) 2:59.19; 8. Ada B (Madison Archer, Ella Badertscher, Selena Jordan, Hailey Robirds) 3:38.48.

Boys 9-10

50 Freestyle - 2. Tommy Spyker 37.33; 19. Braeden Bloomfield 46.23; 20. Elliot Beerline 46.91; 23. Nate Hall 48.37; 24. Kaden Truman 48.39; 29. Garrett Rettig 52.53; 39. Daxton Truman 1:15.51; 40. Xander Wells 1:24.87.

50 Fly - 12. Elliott Beerline 1:18.46; 13. Garrett Rettig 1:27.66.

200 Medley Relay - 5. Ada A (Garrett Rettig, Tommy Spyker, Elliot Beerline, Braeden Bloomfield) 4:16.65.

50 Back - 2. Tommy Spyker 44.93; 12. Garrett Rettig 59.03; 22. Nate Hall 1:07.98; 29. Kaden Truman 1:26.12; 31. Xander Wells 2:18.40.

100 Free - 3. Tommy Spyker 1:25.08; 14. Braeden Bloomfield 1:45.27; 18. Elliot Beerline 1:54.64; 20. Nate Hall 1:58.86.

200 Free Relay - 4. Ada A (Tommy Spyker, Braeden Bloomfield, Nate Hall, Elliot Beerline) 3:06.81; 7. Ada B (Garrett Rettig, Daxton Truman, Xander Wells, Kaden Truman) 4:34.08.

Girls 11-12

50 Freestyle - 1. Klava Katayama 28.73; 14. Grace Bell 36.04; 25. Riley Daniels 39.92; 34. Helen Beerline 42.11; 36. Megan Light 42.98; 47. Rosemary Carman 48.28; 54. Kylie Lucas 51.88.

100 IM - 1. Klava Katayama 1:16.38; 8. Ruth Pfeiffer 1:27.59; 21. Riley Daniels 2:02.03.

50 Fly - 1. Klava Katayama 31.87; 3. Ruth Pfeiffer 36.66; 17. Riley Daniels 51.42.

200 Medley Relay - 3. Ada A (Klava Katayama, Grace Bell, Ruth Pfeiffer, Riley Daniels) 2:42.37.

50 Back - 5. Ruth Pfeiffer 39.27; 17. Grace Bell 47.47; 29. Helen Beerline 57.71; 31. Rosemary Carman 58.41.

100 Free - 1. Klava Katayama 1:03.66; 22. Megan Light 1:38.97; 23. Helen Beerline 1:39.57; 26. Rosemary Carman 1:49.07.

50 Breast - 12. Grace Bell 49.76; 15. Helen Beerline 55.01; 16. Megan Light 56.41.

200 Free Relay - 3. Ada A (Grace Bell, Megan Light, Riley Daniels, Ruth Pfeiffer) 2:38.47.

Boys 11-12

50 Free - 1. Charlie Spyker 31.43; 6. Isaac Spar 33.87; 11. Wyatt Badertscher 35.77; 13. Tyler Clum 35.99; 20. Wyatt Rettig 42.15; 25. Jacob Bassitt 43.90; 29. Hunter Wells 48.86.

100 IM - 1. Charlie Spyker 1:21.70; 15. Wyatt Rettig 1:58.14.

50 Fly - 1. Isaac Spar 36.0; 14. Daniel Nash 59.88.

200 Medley Relay - 2. Ada A (Charlie Spyker, Tyler Clum, Isaac Spar, Wyatt Badertscher) 2:45.01; 5. Ada B (Wyatt Rettig, Jacob Bassitt, Daniel Nash, Hunter Wells) 3;56.36.

50 Back - 1. Charlie Spyker 37.09; 2. Isaac Spar 38.29; 13. Wyatt Badertscher 50.03; 14. Wyatt Rettig 51.73; 20. Jacob Bassitt 58.44; 24. Hunter Wells 1:01.49; 28. Daniel Nash 1:12.43.

100 Free - 1. Charlie Spyker 1:11.03; 9. Tyler Clum 1:24.59; 10. Wyatt Badertscher 1:26.16; 19. Daniel Nash 1:42.73.

50 Breast - 6. Isaac Spar 46.82; 9. Tyler Clum 54.93; 12. Jacob Bassitt 56.83; 16. Daniel Nash 58.80.

200 Free Relay - 4. Ada A (Tyler Clum, Jacob Bassitt, Wyatt Rettig, Wyatt Badertscher) 2:41.91.

Girls 13-14

50 Freestyle - 8. Rachel Reichelderfer 32.77; 12. Calista Waugh 33.76; 17. Sydney VanAtta 37.25; 18. Alexandra Waugh 37.26; 19. Ashley Crawford 37.39; 22. Megan Truman 38.21; 33. Olivia Hiester 42.89.

100 IM - 7. Rachel Reichelderfer 1:26.68; 8. Calista Waugh 1:30.01; 15. Megan Truman 1:37.12.

50 Fly - 8. Rachel Reichelderfer 37.36; 13. Ashley Crawford 43.81; 15. Megan Truman 44.16; 16. Sydney VanAtta 44.44.

200 Medley Relay - 6. Ada A (Megan Truman, Calista Waugh, Rachel Reichelderfer, Sydney VanAtta) 2:42.78.

50 Back - 15. Alexandra Waugh 45.79; 25. Olivia Hiester 53.85.

100 Free - 12. Alexandra Waugh 1:22.96; 14. Ashley Crawford 1:23.99; 16. Sydney VanAtta 1:24.49.

50 Breast - 7. Megan Truman 46.03; 12. Ashley Crawford 49.65; 17. Alexandra Waugh 55.62.

200 Free Relay - 2. Ada A (Calista Waugh, Ashley Crawford, Sydney VanAtta, Rachel Reichelderfer) 2:20.15.

Boys 13-14

50 Freestyle - 9. Ethan Daniels 31.31; 10. Terry Sheridan 31.95; 16. Brendan Sheridan 36.38.

100 IM - 3. Zachary Beaschler 1:13.22; 12. Brendan Sheridan 1:40.77.

50 Fly - 5. Zachary Beaschler 32.40; 7. Ethan Daniels 34.43; 15. Brendan Sheridan 46.55.

200 Medley Relay - 2. Ada A (Zachary Beaschler, Cade Mullins, Ethan Daniels, Terry Sheridan) 2:26.02.

50 Back - 7. Cade Mullins 38.0; 15. Brendan Sheridan 48.21.

100 Free - 8. Terry Sheridan 1:14.01; 10. Cade Mullins 1:16.78; 14. Brendan Sheridan 1:26.70.

50 Breast - 2. Zachary Beaschler 38.53; 8. Cade Mullins 42.97; 12. Terry Sheridan 47.29.

200 Free Relay - 2. Ada A (Cade Mullins, Terry Sheridan, Ethan Daniels, Zachary Beaschler) 2:08.20.

Girls 15 & over

50 Freestyle - 25. Makenzie Skinner 33.18; 44. Jenna Shaw 3.99.

100 IM - 9. Katey Stuart 1:19.58; 18. Abigail Dungan 1:28.23.

50 Fly - 11. Kyley Stuart 34.11; 15. Katey Stuart 35.48; 21. Jenna Shaw 38.76.

200 Medley Relay - 4. Ada A (Abigail Dungan, Katey Stuart, Kyley Stuart, Makenzie Skinner) 2:25.96.

50 Back - 6. Kyley Stuart 36.40; 19. Abigail Dungan 40.87; 26. Makenzie Skinner 42.55; 32. Jenna Shaw 46.46.

100 Free - 15. Kyley Stuart 1:11.88; 17. Makenzie Skinner 1:13.79.

50 Breast - 4. Katey Stuart 39.76; 18. Jenna Shaw 50.77.

200 Free Relay - 5. Ada A (Kyley Stuart, Abigail Dungan, Makenzie Skinner, Katey Stuart) 2:11.69.

Boys 15 & over

50 Freestyle - 1. Mitchell Wilcox 24.87; 4. Matthew Wilcox 25.74; 5. Logan Rex 26.13; 17. Andrew Robey 28.85; 24. Evan Smittle 31.26; 26. Caleb Stuart 31.46; 31. Caleb Klausing 41.39; 32. Aaron Spar 55.09.

100 IM - 2. Mitchell Wilcox 1:03.79; 6. Logan Rex 1:10.33; 18. Evan Smittle 1:21.94; 19. Caleb Stuart 1:23.26.

50 Fly - 2. Mitchell Wilcox 28.13; 5. Logan Rex 29.36; 12. Caleb Stuart 34.97; 16. Evan Smittle 37.60.

200 Medley Relay - 2. Ada A (Matthew Wilcox, Mitchell Wilcox, Logan Rex, Andrew Robey) 2:02.45; 6. Ada B (Evan Smittle, Caleb Klausing, Caleb Stuart, Aaron Spar) 3:07.70.

50 Back - 5. Matthew Wilcox 31.29; 21. Caleb Klausing 49.09; 22. Aaron Spar 1:06.19.

100 Free - 4. Matthew Wilcox 58.78; 11. Andrew Robey 1:06.59; 22. Aaron Spar 2:13.93.

50 Breast - 1. Mitchell Wilcox 32.35; 4. Matthew Wilcox 34.10; 5. Logan Rex 34.17; 14. Andrew Robey 41.55.

200 free Relay - 5. Ada A (Caleb Stuart, Caleb Klausing, Aaron Spar, Andrew Robey) 2:41.41.