WAPAKONETA — The Ada girls basketball team was seeded 10th out of 14 teams at the Allen East/Bath super sectional drawings held Sunday at Wapakoneta.

The purple and gold (7-11) face a rematch with 11th-seeded county foe Hardin Northern Tuesday, February 21 at 7 p.m. in Bath.

The Lady Bulldogs beat HN 56-43 in Ada back on January 2 behind a 19-5 second quarter.

"The draw went pretty much as expected," said Bulldog third-year head coach Bill Taflinger.

The Ada/HN winner faces Minster (16-2) in one sectional final Saturday, Feb. 25 at 6:15 p.m. in Bath for the right to advance to the Wapak district.

Minster, ranked third in the latest AP Div. IV state poll, eliminated Ada 51-45 in a close sectional final at Bath last season.


Div. IV Sectionals at Lima Bath

UPPER BRACKET
Ada vs. Hardin Northern, Feb. 21, 7
Winner vs. Minster, Feb. 25, 6:15 for sectional final

LOWER BRACKET
Ridgemont vs. Lima Central Catholic, Feb. 22, 6:15
New Bremen vs. Waynesfield-Goshen, Feb. 22, 8
Winners meet Feb. 25, 8 for sectional final

Minster seeded #1
Upper Scioto Valley #2
Marion Local #3
New Bremen #4

Upper and lower bracket winners meet March 2, 8 in Wapak district semifinals

Division III

Elida District

Top Bracket

At Lincolnview

Tinora (10-8) vs. Delphos Jefferson (7-10), Feb. 21, 7 p.m.

Winner plays Columbus Grove (15-1), Feb. 25, 6:15 p.m. for sectional championship.

Bluffton (13-4) vs. Allen East (3-15), 8 p.m.

Winner plays Coldwater (14-3), Feb. 25, 8 p.m. for sectional championship.

Sectional winners advance to Elida District semi-finals on March 2, 6:15 p.m.

Lower Bracket

At Wapakoneta

St. Henry (8-10) vs. Van Buren (3-14), Feb. 21, 7 p.m.

Winner plays Liberty-Benton (14-2), Feb. 25, 6:15 for sectional championship.

Patrick Henry (10-8) vs. Paulding (5-13), Feb.22, 6:15 p.m.

Fort Recovery (13-1) vs. Parkway (3-13), Feb. 22, 8 p.m.

Winners play Feb. 25, 8 p.m. sectional championship.

Sectional winners play March 2, 8 p.m. in the district semi-finals.

District championship game, March 4, 2 p.m.

Columbus Grove No. 1 seed; Fort Recovery No. 2; Liberty-Benton No. 3; Coldwater No. 4.