ADA -- Three individuals won events to lead the Ohio Northern indoor men's track & field team to a second place finish at the OAC North Split Meet on Saturday at the ONU Sports Center.

No. 3 Mount Union won the meet with 218 points, ONU was second with 147 points and John Carroll was third with 117 points.

Senior Josh Colbert won the long jump with a leap of 6.55 meters, senior Evan McKee won the 800-meter run in 1:59.15 and junior Nate Rosenbaum win the 5,000-meter run in 15:23.49.

The distance medley relay team of senior Mathew Johnson, junior Kyle Wagner, freshman Alex Hansen and freshman Ian McKee captured first in 10:35.09.

Colbert also teamed with junior Jonathan Roseler, freshman Patrick Jeffries and freshman William Reckert to finish second in 1:31.37 in the 4x200-meter relay.

Colbert recorded a third place finish in the triple jump, leaping 11.06 meters and was fifth in the 60-meter dash in 7.06 seconds.

Senior Francisque Pierre-Jerome was fourth in 7.05 seconds in the 60-meter dash and sophomore Jojuan Fisher was sixth in 7.11 seconds.

Pierre-Jerome also finished fourth in the 200-meter dash in 23.06 seconds.

Wagner and Johnson finished second and third in the 1,000-meter run in 2:36.72 and 2:36.87, respectively.

Jeffries also notched a second place finish in the 500-meter run, finishing in 1:08.61 and Reckert finished second in the 200-meter dash, crossing the tape in 22.75 seconds.

Senior Mark Berton was third in the 5,000-meter run, posting a time of 15:42.38.

Junior Ryan Brancheau cleared 1.93 meters in the high jump, which placed him second.

Sophomore Robbie Brinkman finished fourth in the 60-meter hurdles in 8.74 seconds, while sophomore Christian Rupe and junior James Rader finished fourth and sixth in the 400-meter dash in 52.64 seconds and 52.99 seconds, respectively.

In the 5,000-meter run, freshman Aaren Hemmelgarn finished fourth in 8:54.96 and sophomore Eric Wymer was sixth in 9:01.88.

In the 1-mile run, junior Dan Steigerwald finished fourth in 4:32.98 and freshman Andrew Harden finished sixth in 4:37.20.

Junior Phil Farwig finished fifth in the weight throw, with a throw of 15.08 meters and was sixth in the shotput, throwing 13.25 meters.

Sophomore Brandon Ike scored a sixth place finish in the pole vault, clearing 4.26 meters.

Ohio Northern will host the annual Joe Banks Invitational on Saturday. Field events are set to begin at 11 am, with running events scheduled for noon.

Team Scores

1. Mount Union 218, 2. Ohio Northern 142, 3. John Carroll 117, 4. Baldwin Wallace 75, 5. Heidelberg 23.