KENTON — The Ada swim teams lost a dual meet at local rival Kenton in the Hardin County YMCA Tuesday night.

"We had a lot of good swims, and performed very well at the meet," noted first-year Bulldog head coach Stephanie Steiner.  

The purple and gold girls lost a close meet to Kenton 80-71, while the Bulldog boys lost to the Wildcats, 102-46. Kenton won the combined event, 182-117.



Ada junior ace Klava Katayama captured first in the 200 freestyle and 100-yard butterfly races.

Junior Isaac Spar won the 100 fly and 100 backstroke to pace the Bulldog boys.

Sophomore Paige Cole     won the 100 breaststroke and took second in the 100 butterfly. Junior Sidney Gossard won the 100 backstroke and took second in the 200 individual medley.


Top Ada girls finishes:
200 yard freestyle:
1st Katayama, Klava JR AHSST 2:03.77

100 backstroke:
1st Gossard, Sidney JR AHSST 1:21.55
3rd Poling, Ella JR AHSST 1:31.36

100 butterfly:
1st Katayama, Klava JR AHSST 59.96
2nd Cole, Paige SO AHSST 1:12.55

100 breaststroke:
1st Cole, Paige SO AHSST 1:23.09
2nd Hiester, Olivia  AHSST 1:33.62

200 medley relay:
1st AHSST A 2:14.01
1) Gossard, Sidney JR 2) Cole, Paige SO
3) Katayama, Klava JR 4) East, Bella JR

400 free relay:
1st AHSST A 4:49.78
1) East, Bella JR 2) Temple, Melina JR
3) Cole, Paige SO 4) Katayama, Klava JR

200 IM:
2nd Gossard, Sidney JR AHSST 2:49.96

500 free:
2nd East, Bella JR AHSST 8:12.89

200 free relay;
2nd AHSST A 2:16.10
1) Poling, Ella JR 2) Temple, Melina JR
3) Gossard, Sidney JR 4) Hiester, Olivia FR

50 free:
3rd Hiester, Olivia  AHSST 34.37

100 freestyle:
3rd Poling, Ella JR AHSST 1:14.25


Top Ada boys finishes:
100 butterfly:
1st Spar, Isaac JR AHSST 1:05.92

100 back:
1st Spar, Isaac JR AHSST 1:07.99
3rd Wells, Hunter JR AHSST 1:16.52

200 medley relay:
2nd AHSST A 2:08.12
1) Wells, Hunter JR 2) Bassit, Jacob SO
3) Spar, Isaac JR 4) Dellifield, Ian SO

50 free:
2nd Dellifield, Ian SO AHSST 26.59
3rd Ferguson, Brice SR AHSST 28.37

100 free:
2nd Ferguson, Brice SR AHSST 1:05.88
3rd Amburgey, Austin SR AHSST 1:07.87

100 breast:
2nd Dellifield, Ian SO AHSST 1:16.46

200 free relay:
2nd AHSST A 2:01.53
1) Amburgey, Austin SR 2) Bassit, Jacob SO
3) Dellifield, Ian SO 4) Ferguson, Brice SR

200 free:
3rd Wells, Hunter JR AHSST 2:22.44


Ada swims next in the Ayersville sectionals at the YMCA Saturday, February 9.