ADA — Sophomore Marissa Taylor (Granite Falls, N.C./South Caldwell) had two top-3 finishes and junior Katey Stuart (Ada) had a second place finish to lead the Ohio Northern women's swimming team in a 170-59 loss at No. 2-ranked Kenyon on Friday afternoon at the Steen Aquatic Center.

The Polar Bears fall to 2-2 overall, while the Ladies improve to 1-2.

Taylor was third in the 500 free in 5:37.39 and was third in the 1,000 free in 11:30.15, while Stuart was second in the 200 breast in 2:37.59.




Junior Katelyn Koebel (Port Clinton) was third in the 200 breast behind Stuart in 2:39.83.

Senior Kierra Watson (Brownsburg, Ind.) placed third in the 200 back in 2:16.22 and freshman Megan Lubinski (Milford/Brighton) was third in the 100 free in :56.45.

The 200 free relay team of Watson, junior Lauren Halle (Chandler, Ariz./Hamilton), junior Kyley Stuart (Ada) and freshman Lauren Shaw (Port Clinton) finished the meet with a second place finish in 1:47.35.

The Polar Bears will return to action on Saturday with a key Ohio Athletic Conference dual meet at Mount Union.

ONU Men's Swimming

ADA — The Ohio Northern men's swimming dropped a 150-77 decision at No. 2-ranked Kenyon on Friday afternoon at the Steen Aquatic Center.

The Polar Bears fall to 2-2 overall, while the Lords improve to 1-2.

Freshmen Chris Walton (Greenfield, Ind./Eastern Hancock) and Jeremy Adams led Ohio Northern with second place finishes in the meet.

Walton was second in the 1,000-yard free in 10:46.51 and Adams was second in the 200 breast in 2:15.64.

Freshman Connor Rettammel (Apex, N.C./Friendship) was right behind Walton in the 1,000 free, touching third in 10:51.94, and sophomore Pat Reed (Charleston, W.Va./Washington) was third in the 200 breast behind Adams in 2:18.39.

Senior Justin Chapman (Springboro), junior Nolan Huey (Fort Collins, Colo./Fossil Ridge) and sophomore Ryan Mow (Macomb, Mich./Dakota) also posted third place finishes.

Chapman was third in the 100 free in :50.10, Huey was third in the 200 back in 1:57.03 and Mow was third in the 5:10.95.

In the diving events, senior Jacob Cordle (Lancaster) and sophomore Dylan Boyd (Cranberry Township, Pa./Seneca Valley) competed unopposed by the Lords.

Cordle edged Boyd to win the 1-meter diving 170.55-168.75, but Boyd won the 3-meter over Cordle by a 132.53-109.80 margin.

ONU wrapped up the meet with a second place finish in the 200 free relay as senior Pete He (Mason), sophomore Zach Ayres (Chillicothe), freshman Jack Kessler (Catawba Island/Port Clinton) and Chapman touched in 1:28.62..

The Polar Bears will return to action on Saturday with a key Ohio Athletic Conference dual meet at Mount Union.